Privacy Policy

This short document sets out how we manage your personal information.

Paper & Desk complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and, the national privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act govern how your information is treated by us.

A copy of the national privacy principles is available from the Australian Government Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: oaic.gov.au

Paper & Desk collects personal information, (including your name, address and email), in a variety of ways from clients in the course of helping them with their design goals. We do not guarantee website links or the policies of others. Our primary goal in collecting information is to do the work you have commissioned us to do. If we use your information for a secondary purpose, it will be to assist the primary purpose and in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. We do not add our clients to mailing or marketing lists of Paper & Desk or any third party. 

Personal information required by Paper & Desk will, before being gathered and where appropriate and possible, be explained to you with reasons why the information is being collected and how that information will be used by us. Do not provide your personal information to Paper & Desk if you do not wish it to be used in accordance with this voluntary agreement.

We regard all of our client’s personal information as our client’s business. Where there is sensitive information that our client discloses to us, we will only use that in furtherance of our client’s brief to Paper & Desk: (i) for the primary purpose required; (ii) for a secondary purpose directly related to the primary purpose; and, (iii) with your consent or where we are legally required or authorised to disclose the information.

Paper & Desk prefers to collect personal information of our clients directly from our clients. Where we are provided with your information by a third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

We will not disclose your information to third parties unless you consent to its use and disclosure, or, where we are required or authorised by law to do so.

The internet service used by Paper & Desk may place cookies to your computer hard drive, Most web browsers are set to accept cookies however you can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Cookies do not personally identify users, but rather a user’s browser. Paper & Desk does not store any information within cookies.

Paper & Desk does not store your personal information online: other than providing samples of work, (where authorised by you), displayed on our website. We store your other information in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When Paper & Desk no longer requires your personal information for the purposes of our engagement with you and for the purpose that the information was obtained, then we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. We will, however, keep personal information stored in client files for a minimum of seven years. 

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing. We will not charge a fee for an access to request personal information, but may charge an administrative fee where copies are required. In order to protect your personal information, Paper & Desk may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Paper & Desk seeks to keep your personal information up to date and to take reasonable steps in doing so. If you find that the information we have is inaccurate for any reason, please advise us and we will update our records to ensure the continuation of our service to you.

Paper & Desk may change this privacy policy from time to time and will update our website accordingly.

Any concerns or questions as to our privacy policy may be directed to us using the contact form here at the Paper & Desk website, or in writing to us: rachel [at] paperanddesk [dot] com.

 Updated: 1 November 2018